COOKIE NOTICE: Irwell Valley uses cookies to store information on your computer, in order to improve your experience when using our website. One of the cookies we use is essential for parts of the site to operate and has already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this site (using your browser), but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, Read More.

Privacy statement

Irwell Valley Housing Association Ltd has a duty under data protection laws to tell you about how we use the personal data we collect about you and the rights you have under those laws. This could involve providing you with a huge amount of information which you may not wish to be given all at once.

Therefore, the approach we are taking is to let you know the key points we think you need to know now including details about how you can get all the other information you are legally entitled to.

 

What you need to know

We collected and use your personal data to:

  • Administer your application for housing with us. 
  • Manage your tenancy with us eg collect rent.
  • To help you buy part or the whole of your home.
  • To provide security eg CCTV.
  • To enhance your experience with us eg customer satisfaction surveys
  • For providing our housing services to you eg providing additional services at your request, including skills training and every day support services.

We may share your personal data with:

  • Contractors hired to do repairs on your accommodation.
  • Contractors who handle our out-of-hours service calls for us.
  • Banks, for example, to carry out payments through a secure system.
  • Local authorities, other housing and support organisations and statutory agencies.
  • Our solicitors.
  • Our insurers, in case of public liability claims and similar.
  • Utility companies.
  • Credit reference agencies for rental tenants.
  • Debt collection and tracing agencies if you owe us or other legitimate third parties any money.

You have rights under data protection laws - which include the right to:

  • Receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you.
  • Correct inaccurate personal data about you.
  • Make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the organisation which enforces data protection laws) if you think we have not obeyed these laws https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/report-a-breach/ .

 

Further information

If you would like to receive the further Privacy Notice information you are legally entitled to then please contact:

Data Protection Officer, Strategy and Assurance Team, Irwell Valley Housing Association Ltd, 5th Floor, Paragon House, 48 Seymour Grove, Manchester M16 0LN.

Tel: 0161 610 1000

Email: Information.Governance@irwellvalleyha.co.uk

 

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work.

Cookie Name Purpose More information
ASP Net session ID

ASP.NET_SessionId

Used within all asp .net sites, This cookie is deleted when you close your browser\ end your session Visit the Microsoft website
Gallery

MyGalleryPersist

This cookie is used to remember the last carousel slide viewed for future visits.

 

font size

FontSize

This cookie is used to store the visitors desired font size between visits. The cookie is initially created when the visitor changes the font size from the default and will be deleted 1 year from creation.  
cookie acceptance IrwellCookiesAllowed This cookie is used to record if user has viewed and agreed to the privacy policy. Will be deleted 1 year from creation.  
Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Google Translate

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to by the Google Translate service. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Top